Randall Adams

Randall Adams

Birthday: 17 December 1948, Grove City, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: Randall Dale Adams
At age 27, Randall Adams was wrongfully convicted of murdering a police officer, then served 13 years under a death sentence in Texas. Documentary film maker Errol Morris, a former private detective, investigated the case for 3 years, and came to believe the quiet, even-tempered Adams a very unlikely suspect.In Morris' award-winning movie The ... Show more »
At age 27, Randall Adams was wrongfully convicted of murdering a police officer, then served 13 years under a death sentence in Texas. Documentary film maker Errol Morris, a former private detective, investigated the case for 3 years, and came to believe the quiet, even-tempered Adams a very unlikely suspect.In Morris' award-winning movie The Thin Blue Line (1988), a former suspect, David Ray Harris, said Randall Adams was innocent. Harris admitted the murder at a hearing for a re-trial, granted as a result of the film. Harris was a juvenile at the time of the murder, and thus ineligible for the death penalty in Texas. Adams was granted a re-trial and found not guilty. David Harris was later executed for an unrelated murder.Since his release, Randall Adams has worked against the death penalty. He has no arrests since his 1989 release. Show less «
Randall Adams's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...