Pilou Asbæk

Pilou Asbæk

Birthday: 2 March 1982, Copenhagen, Denmark
Birth Name: Johan Philip Pilou Asbæk
Height: 183 cm
Pilou Asbæk graduated from The Danish National School of Performing Arts in 2008. Same year he played the leading role in Niels Arden Oplev's drama WORLDS APARTS. In 2010 he had his breakthrough as the inmate Rune in Lindholm & Noer's prison drama R for which he won the price for Best actor at The Danish Critic Association Award, Bod... Show more »
Pilou Asbæk graduated from The Danish National School of Performing Arts in 2008. Same year he played the leading role in Niels Arden Oplev's drama WORLDS APARTS. In 2010 he had his breakthrough as the inmate Rune in Lindholm & Noer's prison drama R for which he won the price for Best actor at The Danish Critic Association Award, Bodil, and at the Danish Film Academy Awards, Robert. Furthermore, he was pointed as Shooting Star at the Berlinale in 2011 for this performance; an honor that is given to ten European Actors. Also, for three years he starred in the BAFTA winning and critically acclaimed television series BORGEN as Kasper Juul; spin doctor for the Danish Prime Minister. The following years Pilou played the leading role in Tobias Lindholm's A HIJACKING and A WAR. A WAR was nominated in the category Best Foreign Language Film at the Academy Awards 2015. In 2014, Pilou shot Luc-Besson's LUCY starring Scarlett Johansson and Morgan Freemand, and this year he played Pontius Pilate in Timur Bekmambetov's BEN-HUR. In 2017 he's again playing upper site Scarlett Johansson in Rupert Sander's GHOST IN THE SHELL. Pilou starred as Euron Grayjoy in the 6th season of GAME OF THRONES which he continues to in the 7th season coming out in 2017. Show less «
Pilou Asbæk's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...