Mary Doran

Mary Doran

Birthday: 8 September 1910, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Freida Applebaum
Height: 157 cm
Having first aspired to become a teacher, wavy-haired, blonde Mary Doran attended the respected Ned Wayburn Dancing Academy - like countless other hopeful actresses - to learn tap dancing. She first appeared on stage in 'Betsy' (1926), a rare flop by Florenz Ziegfeld Jr. (and Rodgers & Hart), then in the hit 'Rio Rita'. Her ... Show more »
Having first aspired to become a teacher, wavy-haired, blonde Mary Doran attended the respected Ned Wayburn Dancing Academy - like countless other hopeful actresses - to learn tap dancing. She first appeared on stage in 'Betsy' (1926), a rare flop by Florenz Ziegfeld Jr. (and Rodgers & Hart), then in the hit 'Rio Rita'. Her film career lasted just eight years, 1928 (contract with MGM) to 1936. Her brief moment as leading lady can be summarised by her first major film, The Broadway Melody (1929). After that, her name descended to the lower depths of the cast list, though she did have a funny bit in the Harold Lloyd comedy Movie Crazy (1932). From the mid-30's, Mary was relegated to bit parts and 'quota quickies' and called it a day. Show less «
Mary Doran's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...