Gloria DeHaven

Gloria DeHaven

Birthday: 23 July 1925, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Gloria Mildred DeHaven
Height: 155 cm
Vaudeville headliners Carter and Flora DeHaven made sure their daughter would be educated at the very best private schools. They also indulged her ambition to be in show business by packing her off to the Mar-Ken Professional School in Hollywood (1940-42). Diminutive of stature and dark-haired, budding musical star Gloria (her nickname then was &qu... Show more »
Vaudeville headliners Carter and Flora DeHaven made sure their daughter would be educated at the very best private schools. They also indulged her ambition to be in show business by packing her off to the Mar-Ken Professional School in Hollywood (1940-42). Diminutive of stature and dark-haired, budding musical star Gloria (her nickname then was "Glo") enjoyed collecting perfume, reading (her favorite book being Daphne Du Maurier) and listening to the big bands (particularly Tommy Dorsey). With her father's help (who was assistant director and a friend of Charles Chaplin), she finagled her first movie appearance -- an uncredited bit part in Modern Times (1936). Her first visible role was in the George Cukor-directed Susan and God (1940). A contemporary newspaper article quipped that the winsome lass was "a backstage baby, never a child star".In the first place, Gloria concentrated on her singing career. Over the years she developed her own nightclub act and also enjoyed considerable success as a solo vocalist with the orchestras of Bob Crosby, Jan Savitt and Muzzy Marcellino. It was her singing which prompted Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer to sign her under contract in 1940. During the following decade, she made decent strides as a soubrette and was regularly featured as second lead in cheerful light musicals. The pick of the bunch were Thousands Cheer (1943), Step Lively (1944) (on loan to RKO, giving Frank Sinatra his first screen kiss), Two Girls and a Sailor (1944), Summer Stock (1950) (a typical role, as sister to the nominal star, in this case Judy Garland) and Three Little Words (1950) (in which she played her own mother, Flora Parker DeHaven, singing the Ruby & Kalmar standard "Who's Sorry Now?"). New York Times critic Bosley Crowther commented in in June 1944: "It's a toss-up between June Allyson and Gloria DeHaven as to which is the lovelier girl. Both sing and dance with springtime crispness and have such form and grace as are divine". Always a popular pin-up with American servicemen in World War II, Gloria was featured on the cover of 'Yank' magazine that very same month.Gloria never quite managed to get first tier assignments and her career waned as musicals ceased to be a bankable commodity. In the early 50's, she attempted stronger dramatic roles but with only moderate success. By 1955 she had wisely turned to the stage for occasional appearances on Broadway. As late as 1989, she sang in cabaret at the Rainbow & Stars in New York. There was also a screen comeback of sorts with recurring roles in the TV soaps Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (1976) and Ryan's Hope (1975). Add to this frequent guest spots across diverse genres, from Gunsmoke (1955) and Mannix (1967) to Murder, She Wrote (1984).Gloria Mildred DeHaven was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1960. One of her four husbands (from 1944 to 1951) was the actor John Payne. Show less «
Gloria DeHaven's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...