Ernesto Díaz Espinoza

Ernesto Díaz Espinoza

Birthday: 10 June 1978, Santiago, Chile
Birth Name: Ernesto José Díaz Espinoza
Height: 180 cm
Ernesto Díaz Espinoza is a Chilean genre Director, Screenwriter and Editor. He is known as a pioneer of action cinema in his country.Ernesto study Audio Visual Communication in Film and Television in the Film School DuoUC. Ernesto took an intensive course in screen-writing in Pompeu Fabra in Barcelona, Spain. In 2006 Ernesto writes, directs and ed... Show more »
Ernesto Díaz Espinoza is a Chilean genre Director, Screenwriter and Editor. He is known as a pioneer of action cinema in his country.Ernesto study Audio Visual Communication in Film and Television in the Film School DuoUC. Ernesto took an intensive course in screen-writing in Pompeu Fabra in Barcelona, Spain. In 2006 Ernesto writes, directs and edits his first feature and the first South American martial arts film, Kiltro (2006); which he received positive critical acclaim from Critics and Audiences.Mirageman (2007), his second feature received even greater critical acclaim from the press and it received numerous audiences' awards from various film festivals from around the world. Film Critic Harry Knowles from Ain't It Cool News said "It's probably one of my favorite superhero movies of all time".His third feature Mandrill (2009), which has been described as mixture of James Bond and 70's exploitation films, had its world premiere at the 2009 Fantastic Fest; where it won Best Actor (Marko Zaror) and Best Fantastic Feature.In 2012 Ernesto writes and directs Bring Me the Head of the Machine Gun Woman (2012), homage to Exploitation films and way to adapt those type of films into Latin culture. The same year he directed a segment in the horror anthology The ABCs of Death (2012).In 2014, at the Valdivia International Film Festival Ernesto premieres his new film Santiago Violenta (2014), a gangster comedy with the tagline "A tale of bullets and booze"; where it won the Audience Award for Best Chilean film. In the same year he premieres Redeemer (2014) at the Fantastic Fest Film Festival. Show less «
Ernesto Díaz Espinoza's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...