Ed Smaron

Ed Smaron

Birthday: 17 January 1958, Crab Orchard, Kentucky, USA
Birth Name: Edward J. Smaron Jr.
Height: 184 cm
Ed Smaron was born and raised in Crab Orchard, Kentucky.He attended Hopkinsville Community College in Hopkinsville, Kentucky.After an unsuccessful attempt to run for city mayor in Crab Orchard, he decided to try his hand at radio. His first job was at WHAS 840 AM as an entertainment news reporter. He used the alias "Top Filters". It stuck... Show more »
Ed Smaron was born and raised in Crab Orchard, Kentucky.He attended Hopkinsville Community College in Hopkinsville, Kentucky.After an unsuccessful attempt to run for city mayor in Crab Orchard, he decided to try his hand at radio. His first job was at WHAS 840 AM as an entertainment news reporter. He used the alias "Top Filters". It stuck with him through the remainder of his time there. The name was given to him after covering a story as an intern at the Louisville Water Sanitation plant where he broke the news of a faulty filtration system.His star rose through the station and within a year, he was anchoring the afternoon news. Soon after he was discovered by a radio station in St. Louis, KTRS 550 AM. He was given the job as assistant news director and afternoon anchor. It was also here where he assumed his birth-name Ed Smaron and dropped the alias of "Top Filters".He began his voice-over career in 2002 when he voiced several characters in the video game "Resident Evil". To give back to his hometown, he put on a one-man show titled "Resident Evil: The Fight for Racoon City". The show ran for 3 months at the Crab Orchard Community Center and was considered one of the most successful plays in their history.In 2010, he became the voice of "Mariano's", a local grocery store chain that opened in the Chicagoland area. Their commercials run on local channels and he's made several appearances at the store as his voice has become synonymous with the company.A die-hard Texas Rangers fan, Smaron was devastated at the loss of the last two World Series.He resides in East Chicago, Indiana. Show less «
Ed Smaron's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...