Dana Ashbrook

Dana Ashbrook

Birthday: 24 May 1967, San Diego, California, USA
Birth Name: Dana V. Ashbrook
Height: 183 cm
Growing up in San Diego, becoming an actor came naturally to Dana Ashbrook. His father is the director of the Palomar College Department of Performing Arts, and his mother is a teacher who performs in local theater. His sisters, Daphne Ashbrook and Taylor Ashbrook, are also working actresses. His own career started while still in his teens, when hi... Show more »
Growing up in San Diego, becoming an actor came naturally to Dana Ashbrook. His father is the director of the Palomar College Department of Performing Arts, and his mother is a teacher who performs in local theater. His sisters, Daphne Ashbrook and Taylor Ashbrook, are also working actresses. His own career started while still in his teens, when his sister Daphne's agent saw him performing in a high school play, and he made a good impression. He started out with guest appearances in TV series, and then went on to supporting roles in motion pictures. His big break was in 1990 in winning the role of Bobby Briggs in the offbeat television series Twin Peaks (1990). Ashbrook's intense portrayal of the volatile tempered high school athlete with his shaggy hair, soulful appearance, and intense personality made an impression. After the show went off the air the following year, he continued to make appearances in television and film. In 1997, he won a starring role in the series Crisis Center (1997), but in spite of its promise, the series only lasted one season. Ashbrook made a comeback in 2002 when he was cast in a recurring role playing the slimy and greedy stockbroker Rich Rinaldi, a character the viewers loved to hate, in the popular teen soap opera Dawson's Creek (1998) during the show's final season.In his spare time, he plays basketball and tennis. He is also an accomplished harmonica player. Show less «
Dana Ashbrook's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...