Conrad Brooks

Conrad Brooks

Birthday: 3 January 1931, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Birth Name: Conrad Biedrzycki
Height: 166 cm
Conrad Brooks was born as Conrad Biedrzycki on January 3, 1931 in Baltimore, Maryland. He's the son of a Polish immigrant baker and has seven brothers and sisters. At age 17, along with his brothers Henry and Ted, he went to Hollywood, California. Brooks first encountered legendary Grade-Z filmmaker Ed Wood in a donut shop. Conrad first collab... Show more »
Conrad Brooks was born as Conrad Biedrzycki on January 3, 1931 in Baltimore, Maryland. He's the son of a Polish immigrant baker and has seven brothers and sisters. At age 17, along with his brothers Henry and Ted, he went to Hollywood, California. Brooks first encountered legendary Grade-Z filmmaker Ed Wood in a donut shop. Conrad first collaborated with Wood on the fifteen minute short movie "Range Revenge." Brooks had three roles in Wood's "Glen or Glenda." He achieved his greatest enduring cult popularity as Patrolman Jamie in "Plan 9 from Outer Space." Conrad briefly pops up in the uproariously awful cheap clunker "The Beast of Yucca Flats."Brooks took a hiatus from acting in the 1960s and 70s. He came back with a vengeance in the 80s and has since worked profusely in a slew of enjoyably tacky low-budget independent fright features. Conrad acted in three amusingly crude comedies for director Mark Pirro: "A Polish Vampire in Burbank," "Deathrow Gameshow," and "Curse of the Queerwolf." Brooks has a small role as a bartender in Tim Burton's wonderful "Ed Wood." Conrad gave a really funny and engaging performance as flaky, good-natured projectionist Oscar in Fred Olen Ray's delightful "Bikini Drive-In." Brooks appeared in a bunch of pictures for director Donald G. Jackson; he's especially memorable as the amiable Swamp Farmer in "Rollergator," "Toad Warrior," and "Max Hell Comes to Frogtown." Conrad has written, produced and directed a few films; they include "Gypsy Vampire" and all three "Jan-Gel" movies.He's been interviewed in a handful of documentaries about Ed Wood. Conrad Brooks is a regular guest at horror movie conventions held all over the country and now lives in northeast West Virginia. Show less «
Conrad Brooks's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...