Belinda Bauer

Belinda Bauer

Birthday: 13 June 1950, Australia
Birth Name: Belinda Jane Taubman
Height: 175 cm
Belinda Bauer was born Belinda Jane Taubman on June 13, 1950 in Australia. Her family managed Taubman Paints, the country's largest paint manufacturing company. She competed as Belinda Taubman in several beauty contests in Sydney, New South Wales. Starting her career as a ballet dancer and later worked as a model in New York, Bauer became popu... Show more »
Belinda Bauer was born Belinda Jane Taubman on June 13, 1950 in Australia. Her family managed Taubman Paints, the country's largest paint manufacturing company. She competed as Belinda Taubman in several beauty contests in Sydney, New South Wales. Starting her career as a ballet dancer and later worked as a model in New York, Bauer became popular in several American cult films of the 1980s, including Winter Kills (1979), The American Success Company (1980), Timerider: The Adventure of Lyle Swann (1982) and Flashdance (1983). Between television work, she also appeared in the comedy film UHF (1989) and the action sequel RoboCop 2 (1990). Her main title roles were in the television films The Sins of Dorian Gray (1983); as Delilah in Samson and Delilah (1984); as an alien woman living on Earth in Starcrossed (1985); and as Christine Scavello in the supernatural thriller Servants of Twilight (1991).Bauer also appeared in the pilot of the television series Airwolf (1984) as Stringfellow Hawke's love interest Gabrielle Ademaur; her character was killed near the series' ending. Her last credited appearance was in the erotic thriller Poison Ivy II (1996). Her portrayals of hard, vindictive women resulted in constant typecasting, which may have contributed to the fading away of her career. Show less «
Belinda Bauer's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...